FOLLOW US:

AWARDS PARTNER:

Mataura Licencing Trust

PREMIER SPONSORS

GDC NZME

Results 2016

RESULTS 2016

Open Section Awards:

Howl At The Moon - STREETWEAR AWARD
Winner: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)
Runner Up: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)
Highly Com: Robyn Bats (Massey University, Wellington)

New World Gore - RECYCLED AWARD
Winner: Jill Bowie (Dunedin)
Runner Up: Debbie Smith & Jocelyn Miller (Gore)
Highly Com: Christeena MacDonald-Paea (Timaru)

Fredricks - MENSWEAR AWARD
Winner: William Roper (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)
Runner Up: Pera-Kate May (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)
Highly Com: Rachel Bell (Ara Institute of Canterbury, Christchurch)

Southern Institute of Technoogy - WOOL AWARD
Winner: Sophie Parsons (Havelock North)
Runner Up: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)
Highly Com: Daphne Randle (Alexandra)

White Willow - COLLECTIONS AWARD
Winner: Nancy Zhang (Bay of Plenty Polytechnic, Tauranga)
Runner Up: Eden Ellmore (Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin)
Highly Com: Te Orihau Karaitiana (Eastern Institute of Technology, Hawkes Bay)

Hokonui Heritage Precinct - FANTASIA AWARD
Winner: Laura Black (Southern Institute of Technology, Invercargill)
Runner Up: Jennie Hasler-Jacobs (Balclutha)
Highly Com: Simone Montgomery (Port Chalmers)

Heartland Hotel Croydon - NIGHTLIFE AWARD
Winner: Andre Johnston (Gore)
Runner Up: Peni Moala (Invercargill)
Highly Com: Lenon Wakuwa (Southern Institute of Technology, Invercargill)

School Section Awards:

School Section: The Thomas Green - STREETWEAR AWARD
Winner: Emma Schdroski (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Runner Up: Zoe Beck (Tauranga Girls High School, Bay of Plenty)
Highly Com: Ella Sims (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)

School Section: Catlins Soap Company - FANTASIA AWARD
Winner: Ciara Maslin (Bayfield High School, Dunedin)
Runner up: Awatea Leach (Rotorua Girls High School, Rotorua)
Highly Com: Zahli Tukapua (Rotorua Girls High School, Rotorua)

School Section: Regional Ford - NIGHTLIFE AWARD
Winner: Ella Sims (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Runner Up:  Charlotte Ross (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Highly Com: Grace Connery (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)

School Section:  Macca Lodge - RECYCLED AWARD 
Winner: Lucy McLennan (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Runner Up:  Sophie Stevens (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)
Highly Com: Kate Gough (St Matthews Collegiate, Masterton)

Special Awards:

Presented Best Paperwork
Rachel Kenny (Otago Polytechnic, Dunedin)

MERIT AWARDS - Open Section
Abby Geerling
Leone Mason
Angela Christie
Rachel Kenny
Merrin Mortimer
Karen Malcolm
Dominique Burton

MERIT AWARDS - School Section

Sophia Romanos
Emma Schdroski
Olivia Lamb
Elisabeth Price

The Fabric Store - BEST USE OF FABRIC AWARD
Winner: Rose Tamplin (Dunedin)

Caroline Eve - GARMENT WITH THE MOST POTENTIAL AWARD
Winner: Emma Schdroski (St Matthews Collegiate - Masteron)

BONZ - HAND KNITTED AWARD
Winner: Norah Maclachlan (Bay of Plenty Polytechnic, Tauranga)

BONZ - MACHINE KNITTED AWARD
Winner: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)

Tohu Wines - AUAHA AWARD
Winner: Zoe Beck (Tauranga Girls College, Bay of Plenty)

Heather Paterson QSM Memorial Trophy 
- BEST SOUTHLAND DESIGNER AWARD
Winner: Viv Tamblyn (Gore)

BONZ AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - School Section
Winner: Ciara Maslin (Bayfield High School, Dunedin)

BONZ AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - Open Section
Winner: Andre Johnston (Gore)